Lista de Especies de Plantas


List of Plant Species

 

Updated January 2011

This list includes about 700 of the approximately 2000 vascular plant species expected to occur in the Reserve. Species are listed in phylogenetic order to Class. Families are listed in alphabeltical order within Class.  See the separate Classification of Vascular Plant Families list for order designations. Angiosperm genera are assigned to families and subfamilies/ tribes in consultation with the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (APG 2001-), Garwood et al. (2009), and Mabberley (2008). Extant fern (i.e. the Moniliformopses) genera are assigned to orders and families following Smith et al. (2006). Fern taxonomy follows Gómez and Arbeláez (2009) when applicable. We also acknowledge the taxonomic revisions published by the La Selva Digital Flora Project and updates as reported in the Missouri Botanical Garden – Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio) Cutting Edge newsletter (Grayum et al. ongoing).

Species are categorized into three classes: native, naturalized, and cultivated. Native species probably existed before recent human colonization around 1970. Naturalized species are those that were probably not present before 1970 but now grow and reproduce in the reserve. Cultivated species are also not native, but most individuals were planted and so far few individuals exist outside garden areas. In the following list all naturalized plants are identified following the complete species name and author. Lists of cultivated species with additional information are available in English and Spanish (http://www.bijagual.org/11%20Species%20lists/species_data/list_exoticplants.htm).

Actualizado enero de 2011     

Esta lista incluye 700 de un total aproximada de 2000 especies plantas vasculares esperadas para la Reserva. Se pone la lista en el orden filogenetico al nivel de Clase. Las familias y especies siguen en orden alfabético dentro de su Clase. Los generos de los helechos (i.e. las Moniliformopses) están asignados a familia según Smith et al. (2006). La taxonomía conforme con Gómez and Arbeláez (2009) donde aplica. Los generos de los angiospermos están asignados a familias, subfamilias y tribus usando referencias incluyendo el APG (2001-), Garwood et al. (2009) y Mabberley (2008). También agradecemos los cambios taxanómicos publicados en la lista de plantas del Proyecto de La Flora Digital de La Selva Digital, y los cambios reportado en The Cutting Edge (Grayum et al.) una publicación de la Missouri Botanical Garden  y el Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio).

 Hay una lista de las plantas exóticas, oséa, las plantas que no son nativas para la reserva en inglés y español

(http://www.bijagual.org/11%20Species%20lists/species_data/list_exoticplants.htm).

 

Lycophytes

            Lycoposdiopsida

                        Lycopodiaceae

                                          Huperzia sp.

                                          Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm

                        Selaginellaceae

                                          Selaginella silvestris Aspl.

Euphyllophytes

      Moniliformopses  

            Equisetopsida 

                        Equisetaceae

                                          Equisetum sp.

            Polypodiopsida

                        Blechnaceae

                                          Blechnum sp.

                                          Salpichlaena volubilis (Kaulf.) J. Sm.

                        Cyatheaceae

                                          Alsophila cuspidata (Kunze) D. S. Conant

                                          Alsophila firma (Baker) D. S. Conant

                                          Cyathea multiflora Sm.

                        Lomariopsidaceae

                                          Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam.

                        Lygodiaceae

                                          Lygodium sp.

                        Pteridaceae

                                          Pityrogramma sp.

      Spermatophyta     

            Cycadopsida

                        Zamiaceae

                                          Zamia neurophyllidia D. W. Stev.

            Gnetopopsida 

                        Gnetaceae

                                          Gnetum leyboldii Tul.

            Magnoliopsida (Angiospermae)

                        Acanthaceae

                              Acanthoideae

                                          Aphelandra storkii Leonard

                                          Bravaisia integerrima (Spreng.) Standl.

                                          Justicia comata (L.) Lam.

                                          Ruellia blechum L.

                              Thunbergioideae

                                          Mendoncia gracilis Turrill

                                          Mendoncia retusa Turrill

                        Achariaceae

                                          Carpotroche platyptera Pittier

                        Amaranthaceae

                                          Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume

                        Anacardiaceae

                                          Spondias cf. radlkoferi

                                          Spondias mombin L.

                                          Tapirira guianensis Aubl.

                        Annonaceae

                                          Anaxagorea crassipetala Hemsl.

                                          Annona papilionella (Diels) H. Rainer

                                          Annona subnubila H. Rainer, nom. ined.

                                          Cymbopetalum costaricense (Donn. Sm.) Saff.

                                          Cymbopetalum torulosum G. E. Schatz

                                          Guatteria aeruginosa Standl.

                                          Guatteria amplifolia Triana & Planch.     

                                          Guatteria recurvisepala R. E. Fr.

                                          Sapranthus viridiflorus G.E. Schatz

                                          Unonopsis hammelii G. E. Schatz & Maas

                                          Unonopsis pittieri Saff. ex Standl.

                                          Xylopia bocatorena Schery

                                          Xylopia sericophylla Standl. & L. O. Williams

                        Apiaceae

                                          Eryngium foetidum L.

                        Apocynaceae

                              Apocynoideae

                                          Allomarkgrafia plumeriiflora Woodson

                                          Forsteronia myriantha Donn. Sm.

                                          Mandevilla hirsuta (Rich.) K. Schum.

                                          Odontadenia macrantha (Roem. & Schult.) Markgr.

                                          Odontadenia puncticulosa (L. Richt.) Pulle

                              Asclepiadoideae

                                          Asclepias curassavica L.

                                          Blepharodon mucronatum (Schltdl.) Decne.

                              Rauvolfioideae

                                          Aspidosperma desmanthum Benth. ex Müll. Arg. in Mart.

                                          Lacmellea panamensis (Woodson) Markgr.

                                          Rauvolfia purpurascens Standl.

                                          Tabernaemontana amygdalifolia Jacq.

                                          Tabernaemontana arborea Rose

                                          Tabernaemontana donnell-smithii Rose

                                          Tabernaemontana litoralis Kunth

                        Aquifoliaceae

                                          Ilex skutchii Edwin ex T. R. Dudley & W. J. Hahn

                        Araceae

                              Aroideae

                                    Caladieae

                                          Syngonium schottianum H. Wendl. ex Schott

                                          Syngonium triphyllum Birdsey ex Croat

                                          Xanthosoma robustum Schott 

                                    Dieffenbachieae

                                          Dieffenbachia nitidipetiolata Croat & Grayum

                              Philodendreae

                                          Philodendron davidsonii Croat

                                          Philodendron grandipes K. Krause

                                          Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott

                                          Philodendron radiatum Schott var. radiatum

                                          Philodendron rigidifolium K. Krause var. rigidifolium

                                          Philodendron rothschuhianum (Engl.) Croat & Grayum

                              Lasioideae

                                          Dracontium gigas (Seem.) Engl.

                              Monsteroideae

                                    Heteropsideae

                                          Heteropsis oblongifolia Kunth

                                    Monstereae

                                          Monstera tenuis K. Koch

                                          Monstera tuberculata Lundell var. brevinoda (Standl. & L. O. Williams) Madison

                              Spathiphylleae

                                          Spathiphyllum friedrichsthalii Schott

                                          Spathiphyllum fulvovirens Schott

                                          Spathiphyllum phryniifolium Schott

                                          Spathiphyllum wendlandii Schott

                              Pothoideae

                                    Anthurieae

                                          Anthurium clavigerum Poepp.

                                          Anthurium formosum Schott

                                          Anthurium obtusum (Engl.) Grayum

                        Araliaceae

                                          Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.

                                          Dendropanax stenodontus (Standl.) A. C. Sm.

                                          Hydrocotyle leucocephala Cham. & Schltdl.

                                          Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.

                                          Schefflera nicaraguensis (Standl.) A. C. Sm.

                        Arecaceae

                              Arecoideae

                                    Chamaedoreae

                                          Chamaedorea deckeriana (Klotzsch) Hemsl.

                                          Chamaedorea lucidifrons L. H. Bailey

                                          Chamaedorea tepejilote Liebm.

                                          Synechanthus warscewiczianus H. Wendl.

                                    Cocoseae

                                          Astrocaryum alatum H. F. Loomis

                                          Astrocaryum confertum H. Wendl. ex Burret

                                          Bactris coloradonis L. H. Bailey

                                          Bactris gracilior Burret

                                          Bactris hondurensis Standl.

                                          Desmoncus schippii Burret

                                    Euterpeae

                                          Euterpe precatoria Mart. var. longevaginata (Mart.) Andrew Hend.

                                          Prestoea decurrens (H. Wendl. ex Burret) H. E. Moore

                                    Geonomateae

                                          Asterogyne martiana (H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Hemsl.

                                          Calyptrogyne ghiesbreghtiana (Linden & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl.

                                          Geonoma congesta H. Wendl. ex Spruce

                                          Geonoma cuneata H. Wendl. ex Spruce

                                          Geonoma deversa (Poit.) Kunth

                                          Geonoma longevaginata H. Wendl. ex Spruce

                                          Pholidostachys pulchra H. Wendl. ex Hemsl.

                                          Welfia regia H. Wendl. ex André

                                    Iriarteeae

                                          Iriartea deltoidea Ruiz & Pav.

                                          Socratea exorrhiza (Mart.) H. Wendl.

                                    Reinhardtieae

                                          Reinhardtia gracilis (H. Wendl.) Drude ex Dammer var. rostrata (Burret) H. E. Moore

                                 Coryphoideae

                                    Cryosophileae

                                          Cryosophila warscewiczii (H. Wendl.) Bartlett

                        Aristolochiaceae

                                          Aristolochia constricta Griseb.

                                          Aristolochia cruenta Barringer

                                          Aristolochia sprucei Mast.

                        Asclepiadaceae (ver / see Apocynaceae)

                        Asteraceae

                              Asteroideae

                                    Eupatorieae

                                          Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC.

                                          Mikania cordifolia (L. f.) Willd.

                                          Mikania guaco Humb. & Bonpl.

                                          Mikania vitifolia DC.

                                    Heliantheae

                                          Bidens pilosa L.

                                          Clibadium surinamense L.

                                          Neurolaena lobata (L.) R. Br. 

                                    Senecioneae

                                          Emilia fosbergii Nicolson 

                                          Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.

                              Cichorioideae

                                    Mutisieae

                                          Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol.

                                    Veronieae

                                          Piptocarpha poeppigiana (DC.) Baker

                                          Vernonanthura cinerea (L.) Less.

                                          Vernonanthura patens Kunth

                        Begoniaceae

                                          Begonia semiovata Liebm.

                        Bignoniaceae

                              Bignonieae

                                          Amphilophium crucigerum (L.) L. Lohmann nom. ined.

                                          Amphilophium paniculatum (L.) Kunth

                                          Anemopaegma orbiculatum (Jacq.) DC.

                                          Bignonia hyacinthina (Standl.) L. Lohmann nom. ined.

                                          Callichlamys latifolia (Rich.) K. Schum.       

                                          Fridericia chica (Humb. & Bonpl.) L. Lohmann nom. ined.

                                          Pachyptera standleyi (Steyerm.) A.H. Gentry

                                          Tanaecium pyramidatum (Rich.) L. Lohmann nom. ined.

                              Crescentieae

                                          Amphitecna kennedyae (A. H. Gentry) A. H. Gentry

                              Jacarandeae

                                          Jacaranda copaia (Aubl.) D. Don

                              Tecomeae

                                          Handroanthus chrysanthus (Jacq.) S. O. Grose

                                          Handroanthus guayacan (Seem.) S. O. Grose

                                          Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.

                        Bombacaceae (ver / see Malvaceae)

                        Boraginaceae

                                          Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken

                                          Cordia bicolor A. DC.

                                          Cordia cymosa (Donn. Sm.) Standl.

                                          Cordia dwyeri Nowicke

                                          Cordia lucidula I.M. Johnst.

                                          Cordia megalantha S. F. Blake

                                          Tournefortia bicolor Sw.

                        Brassicaceae

                              Capparoideae

                                          Capparis pittieri Standl.

                        Bromeliaceae

                                          Aechmea magdalenae (André) André ex Baker

                                          Aechmea mariae-reginae H. Wendl.

                                          Werauhia gladioliflora (H. Wendl.) J. R. Grant

                                          Werauhia kupperiana (Suess.) J. R. Grant

                        Burseraceae

                                          Protium confusum (Rose) Pittier

                                          Protium costaricense (Rose) Engl.

                                          Protium panamense (Rose) I. M. Johnst.

                                          Protium pittieri (Rose) Engl.

                                          Protium ravenii D.M. Porter

                                          Tetragastris panamensis (Engl.) Kuntze

                        Cactaceae

                                          Hylocereus stenopterus (F. A. C. Weber) Britton

                                          Rhipsalis baccifera (J. S. Mill.) Stearn

                        Calophyllaceae

                                          Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.

                                          Marila pluricostata Standl. & L. O. Williams

                        Campanulaceae

                                          Burmeistera sp.

                                          Centropogon sp.

                                          Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G. Don Naturalized?

                        Cannabaceae

                                          Trema micrantha (L.) Blume

                        Capparaceae (ver / see Brassicaceae)

                        Caricaceae

                                          Jacaratia dolichaula (Donn. Sm.) Woodson

                                          Jacaratia spinosa (Aubl.) DC.

                        Caryophyllaceae

                                          Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.

                        Cecropiaceae (ver/ see Urticaceae)

                        Celastraceae

                                          Perrottetia sessiliflora Lundell

                                          Salacia multiflora (Lam.) DC.

                        Chloranthaceae

                                          Hedyosmum scaberrimum Standl.

                        Chrysobalanaceae

                                          Couepia polyandra (Kunth) Rose

                                          Hirtella lemsii L. O. Williams & Prance

                                          Hirtella media Standl.

                                          Hirtella triandra Sw.

                                          Licania costaricensis Standl. & Steyerm.

                                          Licania hypoleuca Benth.

                                          Licania sp.

                                          Maranthes panamensis (Standl.) Prance & F. White

                                          Parinari parvifolia Sandwith

                        Clethraceae

                                          Clethra costaricensis Britton

                                          Clethra mexicana A. DC.

                        Clusiaceae (ver también / see also Hypericaceae and Calophyllaceae)

                        Clusioideae

                                          Chrysochlamys glauca (Oerst., Planch. & Triana) Hemsl.

                                          Chrysochlamys nicaraguensis (Oerst., Planch. & Triana) Hemsl.

                                          Chrysochlamys silvicola (Hammel) Hammel

                                          Clusia flava Jacq.

                                          Clusia gracilis Standl.

                                          Dystovomita paniculata (Donn. Sm.) Hammel

                                          Garcinia intermedia (Pittier) Hammel

                                          Garcinia madruno (Kunth) Hammell

                                          Symphonia globulifera L. f. 

                                          Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana

                        Combretaceae

                                          Terminalia amazonia (J. F. Gmel.) Exell

                                          Terminalia bucidoides Standl. & L. 0. Williams

                        Commelinaceae

                                          Cochliostema odoratissimum Lem.

                                          Dichorisandra hexandra (Aubl.) Standl. 

                                          Floscopa robusta (Seub.) C. B. Clarke

                                          Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan

                                          Tradescantia zanonia (L.) Sw.

                                          Tripogandra serrulata (Vahl) Handlos

                        Convolvulaceae

                                          Dicranostyles ampla Ducke

                                          Ipomoea philomega (Vell.) House

                                          Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

                                          Maripa nicaraguensis Hemsl.

                                          Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.

                        Costaceae

                                          Costus bracteatus Rowlee

                                          Costus malortieanus H. Wendl.

                                          Costus scaber Ruiz & Pav.

                        Coulaceae

                                          Minquartia guianensis Aubl.

                        Cucurbitaceae

                                          Fevillea cordifolia L.

                                          Gurania coccinea Cogn.

                                          Gurania makoyana (Lem.) Cogn.

                                          Melothria dulcis Wunderlin

                                          Melothria pendula L.

                                          Psiguria triphylla (Miq.) C. Jeffrey

                        Cyclanthaceae                                   

                                          Asplundia uncinata Harling

                                          Carludovica rotundifolia H. Wendl. ex Hook. f.

                                          Cyclanthus bipartitus Poit.

                                          Dicranopygium umbrophilum Hammel

                        Cyperaceae

                                          Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb.

                                          Mapania assimilis T. Koyama

                                          Scleria melaleuca Rchb. ex Schltdl. & Cham.

                        Dichapetalaceae

                                          Dichapetalum axillare Woodson

                                          Dichapetalum nervatum Cuatrec.

                                          Dichapetalum odoratum Baill.

                                          Stephanopodium costaricense Prance

                        Dilleniaceae

                                          Davilla kunthii A. St.-Hil.

                                          Davilla nitida (Vahl) Kubitzki

                                          Doliocarpus multiflorus Standl.

                                          Pinzona coriacea Mart. & Zucc.

                                          Tetracera portobellensis Beurl.

                        Elaeocarpaceae

                                          Sloanea geniculata Damon Sm.

                                          Sloanea laevigata Damon Sm.

                                          Sloanea medusula K. Schum. & Pittier

                        Ericaceae

                                          Cavendishia callista Donn. Sm.

                                          Psammisia ramiflora Klotzsch

                                          Satyria panurensis (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.

                                          Sphyrospermum buxifolium Poepp. & Endl.

                        Eriocaulaceae

                                          Tonina fluviatilis Aubl.

                        Erythropalaceae

                                          Heisteria concinna Standl.

                                          Heisteria scandens Ducke

                        Erythroxylaceae (ver / see Rhizophoraceae)

                        Euphorbiaceae (ver también / see also Phyllanthaceae)

                              Acalypoideae

                                          Acalypha apodanthes Standl. & L. O. Williams

                                          Acalypha costaricensis (Kuntze) Knobl. ex Pax & K. Hoffm.

                                          Acalypha diversifolia Jacq.

                                          Alchornea costaricensis Pax & K. Hoffm.

                                          Alchornea latifolia Sw.

                                          Alchorneopsis floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg.

                                          Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil.

                                          Conceveiba pleiostemona Donn. Sm.

                                          Dalechampia websteri Armbruster

                                          Plukenetia stipellata L. J. Gillespie

                              Crotonoideae

                                          Croton billbergianus Müll. Arg.

                                          Croton brevipes Pax

                                          Croton draco Cham. & Schltdl.

                                          Croton schiedeanus Schltdl.

                                          Croton smithianus Croizat

                                          Croton trinitatis Millsp.

                                          Tetrorchidium euryphyllum Standl.

                              Euphorbioideae    

                                          Mabea occidentalis Bernh.

                                          Sapium glandulosum (L.) Morong

                        Fabaceae

                              Cercideae

                                          Bauhinia guianensis Aubl.

                              Caesalpinioideae  

                                    Detarieae

                                          Cynometra retusa Britton & Rose

                                    Caesalpinieae

                                          Tachigali costaricensis (N. Zamora & Poveda) N. Zamora & van der Werff

                                    Cassieae

                                          Cassia grandis L. f.  

                                          Senna alata (L.) Roxb.

                                          Senna papillosa (Britton & Rose) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

                                    Macrolobieae

                                          Macrolobium costaricense W. C. Burger

                                          Macrolobium hartshornii R. S. Cowan

                              Faboideae

                                    Dalbergieae

                                          Andira inermis (Wright) Kunth

                                          Arachis pintoi Krapov. & W. C. Gregory(Naturalized)

                                          Dalbergia melanocardium Pittier

                                          Hymenolobium mesoamericanum H. C. Lima

                                          Machaerium floribundum Benth.

                                          Machaerium seemannii Benth. ex Seem.

                                          Platymiscium pinnatum (Jacq.) Dugand

                                          Pterocarpus hayesii Hemsl.

                                          Pterocarpus rohrii Vahl

                                    Desmodieae

                                          Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) DC.

                                          Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. var. heterocarpon (Naturalized)

                                    Millettieae

                                          Lonchocarpus ferrugineus M. Sousa

                                          Lonchocarpus latisiliquus M. Sousa

                                          Lonchocarpus oliganthus F. J. Herm.

                                    Phaseoleae

                                          Dioclea malacocarpa Ducke       

                                          Erythrina cochleata Standl.

                                          Erythrina gibbosa Cufod.

                                          Erythrina thyrsiflora Gómez-Laur. & L.D. Gómez

                                          Mucuna holtonii (Kuntze) Moldenke

                                    Sophoreae

                                          Dussia discolor (Benth.) Amshoff

                                          Dussia macroprophyllata (Donn. Sm.) Harms

                                          Ormosia coccinea (Aubl.) Jacks.

                                          Ormosia velutina Rudd 

                                    Swartzieae

                                          Lecointea amazonica Ducke

                                          Swartzia costaricensis (Britton) N. Zamora

                                          Swartzia cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Standl.

                                          Swartzia ochnacea DC.

                              Mimosoideae  

                                    Acacieae

                                          Senegalia multipinnata (Ducke) Seigler & Ebinger

                                    Ingeae

                                          Albizia duckeana L. Rico

                                          Cojoba catenata (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose     

                                          Cojoba valerioi Britton & Rose

                                          Inga alba (Sw.) Willd.

                                          Inga chocoensis Killip ex T. S. Elias

                                          Inga ciliata C. Presl

                                          Inga densiflora Benth.

                                          Inga leiocalycina Benth. 

                                          Inga mortoniana Jorge León

                                          Inga oerstediana Benth. ex Seem.

                                          Inga pavoniana G. Don

                                          Inga pezizifera Benth. 

                                          Inga ruiziana G. Don

                                          Inga samanensis Uribe

                                          Inga sapindoides Willd.

                                          Inga sertulifera DC.

                                          Inga thibaudiana DC.

                                          Inga umbellifera (Vahl) Steud.

                                          Zygia gigantifoliola (Schery) L. Rico

                                          Zygia longifolia (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Britton & Rose

                              Mimoseae

                                          Entada gigas (L.) Fawc. & Rendle

                                          Mimosa myriadenia (Benth.) Benth.

                                          Mimosa pigra L.

                                          Mimosa pudica L.

                                          Mimosa watsonii B. L. Rob.

                                          Pentaclethra macroloba (Willd.) Kuntze

                                          Stryphnodendron microstachyum Poepp. & Endl. 

                        Flacourtiaceae (ver/ see Achariaceae, Lacistemataceae, Salicaceae, and Samydaceae)

                        Gentianaceae

                                          Potalia turbinata Struwe & V. A. Albert

                                          Voyria tenella Hook.

                        Gesneriaceae

                                          Besleria columneoides Hanst.

                                          Besleria flavovirens Nees & Mart.

                                          Besleria pauciflora Rusby

                                          Chrysothemis friedrichsthaliana (Hanst.) H. E. Moore

                                          Chryosthemis pulchella (Donn) Decne.

                                          Codonanthe crassifolia (H. Focke) C. V. Morton

                                          Columnea consanguinea Hanst.

                                          Columnea gloriosa Sprague

                                          Columnea linearis Oerst.

                                          Columnea nicaraguensis Oerst.

                                          Columnea purpurata Hanst.

                                          Drymonia sp.

                                          Episcia liliacina Hanst.

                        Haemodoraceae

                                          Xiphidium caeruleum Aubl.

                        Heliconiaceae

                                          Heliconia irrasa Lane ex R. R. Sm.

                                          Heliconia latispatha Benth.

                                          Heliconia mathiasiae G. S. Daniels & F. G. Stiles

                                          Heliconia pogonantha Cufod.

                                          Heliconia umbrophila G. S. Daniels & F. G. Stiles

                        Hernandiaceae

                                          Hernandia didymantha Donn. Sm.

                                          Sparattanthelium amazonum Mart.

                        Hippocastanaceae (ver / see Sapindaceae)

                        Hippocrateaceae (ver / see Celastraceae)

                        Humiriaceae

                                          Humiriastrum diguense (Cuatrec.) Cuatrec.

                                          Sacoglottis trichogyna Cuatrec.

                                          Vantanea occidentalis Cuatrec.

                        Hypericaceae

                                          Vismia baccifera (L.) Triana & Planch.

                                          Vismia billbergiana Beurl.

                                          Vismia macrophylla Kunth

                        Icacinaceae

                                          Calatola costaricensis Standl.

                                          Dendrobangia boliviana Rusby

                        Lacistemataceae

                                          Lacistema aggregatum (P. J. Bergius) Rusby

                                          Lozania pittieri (S. F. Blake) L. B. Sm.

                        Lamiaceae

                              Ajugoideae

                                          Aegiphila elata Sw.

                                          Aegiphila panamensis Moldenke

                              Nepetoideae

                                          Hyptis brevipes Poit.

                                          Hyptis obtusiflora C. Presl ex Benth.

                                          Ocimum campechianum Mill.

                              Viticoideae

                                          Vitex cooperi Standl.

                              Unplaced to subfamily

                                          Callicarpa acuminata Kunth

                        Lauraceae

                                          Licaria misantlae (Brandegee) Kosterm.

                                          Licaria sarapiquensis Hammel

                                          Nectandra cissiflora Nees

                                          Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb.

                                          Ocotea atirrensis Mez & Donn. Sm.

                                          Ocotea sp.

                                          Ocotea cernua (Nees) Mez

                                          Ocotea dendrodaphne Mez

                                          Ocotea hartshorniana Hammel

                                          Ocotea laetevirens Standl. & Steyerm.

                                          Ocotea leucoxylon (Sw.) Laness.

                                          Ocotea macropoda (Kunth) Mez

                                          Ocotea meziana C. K. Allen

                                          Rhodostemonodaphne kunthiana (Nees) Rohwer

                        Lecythidaceae

                                          Eschweilera longirachis S. A. Mori

                                          Lecythis ampla Miers 

                        Linderniaceae (ver / see Plantaginaceae)

                        Loganiaceae

                                          Spigelia humboldtiana Cham. & Schltdl.

                                          Strychnos panamensis Seem.

                                          Strychnos sp.

                        Loranthaceae

                                          Struthanthus orbicularis (Kunth) Blume

                        Lythraceae

                                          Cuphea epilobiifolia Koehne

                                          Cuphea utriculosa Koehne

                        Magnoliaceae

                                          Talauma gloriensis Pittier

                        Malpighiaceae

                                          Banisteriopsis elegans (Triana & Planch.) Sandwith

                                          Bunchosia macrophylla Rose

                                          Byrsonima arthropoda A. Juss.

                                          Hiraea smilacina Standl.

                                          Jubelina wilburii W. R. Anderson

                                          Malpighia albiflora (Cuatrec.) Cuatrec.

                                          Spachea correae Cuatrec. & Croat

                                          Stigmaphyllon lindenianum A. Juss.

                                          Tetrapterys tinifolia Triana & Planch.

                        Malvaceae

                              Bombacoideae

                                          Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. 

                                          Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.

                                          Pachira aquatica Aubl.

                                          Spirotheca rosea (Seem.) P. E. Gibbs & W. S. Alverson

                              Byttnerioideae

                                          Byttneria aculeata Jacq.

                                          Herrania purpurea (Pittier) R. E. Schult.

                                          Theobroma mammosum Cuatrec. & Jorge León

                                          Theobroma simiarum Donn. Sm.

                              Grewioideae

                                          Apeiba membranacea Spruce ex Benth.

                                          Goethalsia meiantha (Donn. Sm.) Burret

                                          Heliocarpus appendiculatus Turcz.

                                          Luehea seemannii Triana & Planch.

                                          Trichospermum grewiifolium (A. Rich.) Kosterm.

                                          Triumfetta lappula L.

                              Malvoideae

                                          Hampea appendiculata (Donn. Sm.) Standl.

                                          Malachra alceifolia Jacq.

                                          Malvaviscus coccineus Kunth

                                          Quararibea bracteolosa (Ducke) K. Schum.

                                          Quararibea funebris (La Lave) Vischer

                                          Quararibea ochrocalyx (K. Schum.) Vischer

                                          Quararibea parvifolia Standl.

                                          Quararibea pumila W. S. Alverson

                                          Sida rhombifolia L.

                                          Urena lobata L.

                              Sterculioideae

                                          Sterculia recordiana Standl.  var. papyracea E.L. Taylor

                              Tilioideae

                                          Mortoniodendron anisophyllum (Standl.) Standl. & Steyerm.

                        Marantaceae

                                          Calathea crotalifera S. Watson

                                          Calathea lasiostachya Donn. Sm.

                                          Calathea lutea (Aubl.) Schult.

                                          Calathea micans (Mathieu) Körn.

                                          Calathea warscewiczii (Mathieu) Körn.

                                          Ischnosiphon inflatus L. Andersson

                                          Pleiostachya leiostachya (Donn. Sm.) Hammel

                        Marcgraviaceae

                                          Marcgravia mexicana Gilg

                                          Marcgravia nepenthoides Seem.

                                          Sarcopera sessiliflora (Triana & Planch.) Bedell

                                          Souroubea gilgii V. A. Richt.

                        Melastomataceae

                              Malastomatoideae

                                          Aciotis indecora (Bonpl.) Triana

                                          Aciotis rubricaulis (Mart. ex DC.) Triana

                                          Adelobotrys adscendens (Sw.) Triana

                                          Arthrostemma ciliatum Pav. ex D. Don

                                          Blakea scarlatina Almeda

                                          Blakea sp.

                                          Clidemia capitellata (Bonpl.) D. Don

                                          Clidemia crenulata Gleason

                                          Clidemia densiflora (Standl.) Gleason

                                          Clidemia dentata D. Don ex DC.

                                          Clidemia discolor (Triana) Cogn.

                                          Clidemia hammelii Almeda

                                          Clidemia hirta (L.) D. Don

                                          Clidemia sericea D. Don

                                          Clidemia setosa (Triana) Gleason

                                          Conostegia micrantha Standl.

                                          Conostegia setifera Standl.

                                          Conostegia setosa Triana

                                          Conostegia subcrustulata (Beurl.) Triana

                                          Conostegia xalapensis (Bonpl.) D. Don ex DC.

                                          Graffenrieda galeottii (Naudin) L. O. Williams

                                          Henriettella tuberculosa Donn. Sm.

                                          Heterotis rotundifolia (Sm.) Jacq.-Fél. (Naturalized)

                                          Leandra dichotoma (D. Don) Cogn.

                                          Leandra granatensis Gleason

                                          Leandra grandifolia Cogn.

                                          Leandra longicoma Cogn.

                                          Loreya mespiloides Miq.

                                          Miconia affinis DC.

                                          Miconia appendiculata Triana

                                          Miconia bubalina (D. Don) Naudin

                                          Miconia calocoma Almeda

                                          Miconia commutata Almeda

                                          Miconia dorsiloba Gleason

                                          Miconia elata (Sw.) DC.

                                          Miconia gracilis Triana

                                          Miconia impetiolaris (Sw.) D. Don ex DC.

                                          Miconia lacera (Bonpl.) Naudin

                                          Miconia ligulata Almeda

                                          Miconia minutiflora (Bonpl.) DC.

                                          Miconia multispicata Naudin

                                          Miconia nervosa (Sm.) Triana

                                          Miconia prasina (Sw.) DC.

                                          Miconia punctata (Desr.) D. Don ex DC.

                                          Miconia simplex Triana

                                          Nepsera aquatica (Aubl.) Naudin

                                          Ossaea laxivenula Wurdack

                                          Ossaea macrophylla (Benth.) Cogn.

                                          Ossaea micrantha (Sw.) Macfad. ex Cogn.

                              Memecyloideae

                                          Mouriri gleasoniana Standl. ex Standl. & Steyerm.

                        Meliaceae

                              Cedreloideae

                                    Cedreleae

                                          Cedrela odorata L.

                                    Xylocarpeae

                                          Carapa guianensis Aubl.

                              Melioideae

                                    Guareeae

                                          Guarea bullata Radlk.

                                          Guarea ciliata Al. Rodr.

                                          Guarea grandifolia DC.

                                          Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer

                                          Guarea kunthiana A. Juss.

                                          Guarea pilosa Al. Rodr.

                                          Guarea rhopalocarpa Radlk.

                                    Trichilieae

                                          Trichilia pallida Sw.

                                          Trichilia septentrionalis C. DC.

                        Menispermaceae

                                          Abuta panamensis (Standl.) Krukoff & Barneby

                                          Anomospermum reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler

                                          Cissampelos sp.

                        Monimiaceae

                                          Mollinedia costaricensis Donn. Sm.

                                          Mollinedia viridiflora Tul.

                        Moraceae (ver también / see also Urticaceae)

                              Artocareae

                                          Sorocea pubivena Hemsl.

                              Castilleae

                                          Clarisia mexicana (Liebm.) Lanj.

                                          Maquira guianensis Aubl.

                                          Naucleopsis naga Pittier

                                          Perebea hispidula Standl.

                                          Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb.

                              Dorstenieae

                                          Brosimum guianense (Aubl.) Huber

                                          Brosimum lactescens (S. Moore) C. C. Berg

                                          Dorstenia choconiana S. Watson

                              Ficeae

                                    Pharmacosycea

                                          Ficus crassivenosa W. C. Burger

                                          Ficus insipida Willd.

                                          Ficus tonduzii Standl.

                                    Urostigma

                                          Ficus brevibracteata W. C. Burger

                                          Ficus cahuitensis C. C. Berg

                                          Ficus citrifolia Mill.

                                          Ficus colubrinae Standl.

                                          Ficus nymphaeifolia Mill.

                                          Ficus popenoei Standl.

                                          Ficus schippii Standl.

                              Moreae

                                          Trophis involucrata W. C. Burger

                                          Trophis racemosa (L.) Urb.

                        Myristicaceae

                                          Compsoneura mexicana (Hemsl.) Janovec

                                          Otoba novogranatensis Moldenke

                                          Virola koschnyi Warb.

                                          Virola multiflora (Standl.) A. C. Sm.

                                          Virola sebifera Aubl.

                        Myrsinaceae

                                          Ardisia auriculata Donn. Sm.

                                          Ardisia fimbrillifera Lundell

                                          Ardisia nigropunctata Oerst.

                                          Ardisia opegrapha Oerst.

                                          Ardisia standleyana P.H. Allen

                                          Cybianthus schlimii (Hook. f.) G. Agostini

                        Myrtaceae

                                          Eugenia acapulcensis Steud.

                                          Eugenia basilaris McVaugh

                                          Eugenia glandulosopunctata P. E. Sánchez & Poveda

                                          Eugenia sarapiquensis P. E. Sánchez

                                          Eugenia siggersii Standl.

                                          Pimenta guatemalensis (Lundell) Lundell

                                          Psidium guajava L. [Naturalized]

                                          Psidium friedrichsthalianum (O. Berg) Nied.

                        Nyctaginaceae

                                          Neea amplifolia Donn. Sm.

                                          Neea delicatula Standl.

                                          Neea elegans P. H. Allen

                                          Neea laetevirens Standl.

                                          Neea psychotrioides Donn. Sm.

                                          Neea urophylla Standl.

                        Ochnaceae

                                          Cespedesia spathulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Planch.

                                          Lacunaria panamensis (Standl.) Standl.

                                          Ouratea crassinervia Engl.

                                          Ouratea prominens Dwyer

                                          Quiina cruegeriana Griseb.

                                          Quiina macrophylla Tul.

                                          Sauvagesia erecta L.

                        Olacaceae (ver / see Coulaceae and Erythropalaceae)

                        Oleaceae

                                          Chionanthus panamensis (Standl.) Stearn

                        Onagraceae

                                          Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P. H. Raven

                        Orchidaceae

                                          Anacheilium fragrans (Sw.) Acuña

                                          Campylocentrum micranthum (Lindl.) Rolfe

                                          Corymborkis  flava (Sw.) Kuntze

                                          Dichaea cryptarrhena Rchb. f. ex Kraenzl.

                                          Dichaea dammeriana Kraenzl.

                                          Epidendrum eburneum Rchb. f.

                                          Epidendrum hunterianum Schltr.

                                          Epidendrum isomerum Schltr.

                                          Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq.

                                          Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl.

                                          Leochilus labiatus (Sw.) Kuntze

                                          Maxillaria endresii Rchb. f.

                                          Mormodes horichii Fowlie

                                          Nidema boothii (Lindl.) Schltr.

                                          Oncidium stenotis Rchb. f.

                                          Palmorchis powellii (Ames) C. Schweinf. & Correll

                                          Phragmipedium longifolium (Warsz. & Rchb. f.) Rolfe

                                          Prescottia stachyodes (Sw.) Lindl.

                                          Scaphyglottis densa (Schltr.) B. R. Adams

                                          Scaphyglottis imbricata (Lindl.) Dressler

                                          Sobralia chrysostoma Dressler

                                          Sobralia fragrans Lindl.

                                          Trigonidium egertonianum Bateman ex Lindl.

                                          Trigonidium seemannii Rchb. f.

                                          Warrea costaricensis Schltr.

                        Passifloraceae

                                          Passiflora ambigua Hemsl.

                                          Passiflora costaricensis Killip

                                          Passiflora lancearia Mast.

                                          Passiflora menispermifolia Kunth in HBK

                                          Passiflora nitida Kunth

                                          Passiflora pittieri Mast.

                                          Passiflora quadrangularis L.

                                          Passiflora vitifolia Kunth

                        Pentaphylacaceae

                                          Freziera grisebachii Krug & Urb.

                        Phyllanthaceae

                                          Hyeronima alchorneoides Allemão

                                          Phyllanthus skutchii Standl.

                                          Phyllanthus urinaria L.

                                          Richeria dressleri G.L. Webster

                        Phytolaccaceae

                                          Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & C. D. Bouché

                        Picramniaceae

                                          Picramnia sp.

                        Piperaceae

                                          Manekia naranjoana (C. DC.) Callejas

                                          Peperomia sp.

                                          Piper arboreum Aubl.

                                          Piper auritum Kunth

                                          Piper cenocladum C. DC.

                                          Piper colonense C. DC.

                                          Piper cyanophyllum Trel.

                                          Piper evasum Trel.

                                          Piper garagaranum C. DC.

                                          Piper generalense Trel.

                                          Piper holdridgeianum W. C. Burger

                                          Piper multiplinervium C. DC.

                                          Piper prismaticum C. DC.

                                          Piper pseudobumbratum C. DC.

                                          Piper umbellatum L.

                                          Piper urostachyum Hemsl.

                                          Piper xanthostachyum C. DC.

                        Plantaginaceae

                                          Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell.

                                          Lindernia diffusa (L.) Wettst.

                                          Scoparia dulcis L.

                        Poaceae

                                          Cryptochloa concinna (Hook. f.) Swallen

                                          Gynerium sagittatum (Aubl.) P. Beauv.

                                          Homolepis aturensis (Kunth) Chase

                                          Ichnanthus sp.

                                          Ischaemum timorense Kunth  (Naturalized)

                                          Oryza latifolia Desv.

                        Podostemaceae

                                          Marathrum haenkeanum Engl.

                        Polygalaceae

                                          Moutabea gentryi T. Wendt

                                          Polygala paniculata L.

                                          Securidaca diversifolia (L.) S. F. Blake

                        Polygonaceae

                                          Coccoloba tuerckheimii Donn. Sm.

                                          Polygonum punctatum Elliott

                        Quiinaceae (ver / see Ochnaceae)

                        Rhamnaceae

                                          Colubrina spinosa Donn. Sm.

                                          Gouania lupuloides (L.) Urb. 

                        Rhizophoraceae

                                          Cassipourea elliptica (Sw.) Poir.

                                          Erythroxylum fimbriatum Peyr.

                                          Erythroxylum macrophyllum Cav.

                        Rubiaceae

                              Antirheoideae

                                    Chiococceae

                                          Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc.

                                          Chione venosa (Sw.) Urb.

                                    Guettardeae

                                          Guettarda foliacea Standl.

                              Cinchonoideae

                                    Condamineeae

                                          Chimarrhis parviflora Standl.

                                    Isertieae

                                          Isertia laevis (Triana) B. M. Boom

                                    Rondeletieae

                                          Simira maxonii (Standl.) Steyerm.

                                          Warszewiczia coccinea (Vahl) Klotzsch

                                    Urophylleae

                                          Amphidasya longicalycina (Dwyer) C. M. Taylor

                              Ixoroideae

                                    Coffeeae

                                          Bertiera guianensis Aubl.

                                    Gardenieae

                                          Amaioua pedicellata Dwyer

                                          Borojoa panamensis Dwyer

                                          Genipa americana L.

                                          Randia altiscandens (Ducke) C. M. Taylor

                                          Randia grandifolia (Donn. Sm.) Standl.

                                          Randia mira Dwyer

                                    Pavetteae

                                          Ixora nicaraguensis Standl.

                                          Uncaria tomentosa (Willd.) DC.

                                    Sabiceeae

                                          Sabicea panamensis Wernham

                                          Sabicea villosa Roem. & Schult.

                                    Unplaced to tribe

                                          Pentagonia monocaulis C.M. Taylor

                              Rubioideae

                                    Coccocypseleae

                                          Coccocypselum hispidulum (Standl.) Standl.                                                                                     Coussareeae

                                          Coussarea hondensis (Standl.) C. M. Taylor & W. C. Burger

                                          Coussarea impetiolaris Donn. Sm.

                                          Coussarea nigrescens C.M. Taylor & Hammel

                                          Faramea multiflora A. Rich.

                                          Faramea ovalis Standl.

                                          Faramea parvibractea Steyerm.

                                          Faramea suerrensis (Donn. Sm.) Donn. Sm.

                                    Hamelieae

                                          Hamelia patens Jacq.

                                          Hoffmannia sp.

                                    Psychotrieae

                                          Notopleura polyphlebia (Donn. Sm.) C. M. Taylor

                                          Notopleura uliginosa (Sw.) Bremek.

                                          Palicourea guianensis Aubl.

                                          Psychotria acuminata Benth.

                                          Psychotria angustiflora K. Krause

                                          Psychotria chagrensis Standl.

                                          Psychotria chiapensis Standl.

                                          Psychotria cooperi Standl.

                                          Psychotria elata (Sw.) Hammel

                                          Psychotria glomerulata (Donn. Sm.) Steyerm.

                                          Psychotria graciliflora Benth.

                                          Psychotria luxurians Rusby

                                          Psychotria panamensis Standl.

                                          Psychotria poeppigiana Müll. Arg.

                                          Psychotria psychotriifolia (Seem.) Standl.

                                          Psychotria racemosa Rich.

                                          Psychotria suerrensis Donn. Sm.

                                          Ronabea latifolia Aubl.

                                          Rudgea cornifolia (Kunth) Standl.

                                    Spermacoceae

                                          Spermacoce assurgens

                              Unplaced to subfamily     

                                          Ferdinandusa panamensis Standl. & L. O. Williams

                                          Hippotis panamensis (Dwyer) C. M. Taylor

                                          Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Roem. & Schult.

                                          Posoqueria panamensis (Walp. & Duchass.) Walp.

                        Rutaceae

                                          Zanthoxylum ekmanii (Urb.) Alain

                                          Zanthoxylum panamense P. Wilson

                        Sabiaceae

                                          Meliosma donnellsmithii Urb.

                        Salicaceae (ver también / see also Achariaceae, Lacistemataceae, and Samydaceae)

                                          Pleuranthodendron lindenii (Turcz.) Sleumer

                                          Xylosma chlorantha Donn. Sm.

                        Samydaceae

                                          Casearia arborea (Rich.) Urb.

                                          Casearia commersoniana Cambess.

                                          Casearia sylvestris Sw.

                                          Casearia tacanensis Lundell

                                          Laetia procera (Poepp.) Eichler

                        Sapindaceae

                              Hippocastanoideae

                                          Billia colombiana Planch. & Lindl.

                              Sapindoideae

                                    Cupanieae

                                          Cupania cinerea Poepp. & Endl. 

                                          Cupania hirsuta Radlk.

                                          Vouarana anomala (Steyerm.) Acev.-Rodr.

                                    Melococceae

                                          Talisia nervosa Radlk.

                                    Paullinieae

                                          Allophylus psilospermus Radlk.

                                          Paullinia ingifolia Rich.

                                          Paullinia fasciculata Radlk.

                                          Paullinia granatensis (Planch. & Linden) Radlk.

                                          Paullinia sp.

                                          Serjania pluvialiflorens Croat

                                          Thinouia myriantha Triana & Planch.

                        Sapotaceae

                                          Chrysophyllum colombianum (Aubrév.) T. D. Penn.

                                          Chrysophyllum venezuelanense (Pierre) T. D. Penn.

                                          Elaeoluma glabrescens (Mart. & Eichler) Aubrév.

                                          Pouteria bracteata T.D. Penn.

                                          Pouteria calistophylla (Standl.) Baehni

                                          Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni

                                          Pouteria durlandii (Standl.) Baehni

                                          Pouteria filipes Eyma

                                          Pouteria izabalensis (Standl.) Baehni

                                          Pouteria reticulata (Engl.) Eyma

                                          Pouteria torta (Mart.) Radlk.

                                          Pradosia atroviolacea Ducke

                        Schlegeliaceae

                                          Schlegelia fastigiata Schery

                                          Schlegelia parviflora (Oerst.) Monach.

                        Scrophulariaceae (ver / see Plantaginaceae)

                        Simaroubaceae

                                          Simarouba amara Aubl.

                        Siparunaceae

                                          Siparuna cuspidata (Tul.) A. DC.

                                          Siparuna grandiflora (Kunth) Perkins

                                          Siparuna pauciflora (Beurl.) A. DC.

                                          Siparuna thecaphora (Poepp. & Endl.) A. DC.

                        Smilacaceae

                                          Smilax domingensis Willd.

                                          Smilax mollis Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.

                                          Smilax vanilliodora F. W. Apt

                        Sterculiaceae (ver / see Malvaceae)

                        Solanaceae

                              Browallioideae  

                                          Cestrum racemosum Ruiz & Pav.

                                          Cestrum schlechtendalii G. Don 

                              Solanoideae

                                          Lycianthes sanctaeclarae (Greenm.) D'Arcy

                                          Merinthopodium neuranthum (Hemsl.) Donn. Sm.

                                          Solanum arboreum Dunal

                                          Solanum aturense Dunal

                                          Solanum jamaicense Mill.

                                          Solanum lanceifolium Jacq.

                                          Solanum lepidotum Dunal

                                          Solanum rugosum Dunal

Solanum sesilflorum  (naturalized)

                                          Solanum torvum Sw.

                                          Witheringia asterotricha (Standl.) Hunz.

                        Symplocaceae

                                          Symplocos striata Kriebel & N. Zamora

                        Theaceae (ver también / see also Pentaphylacaceae)

                                          Gordonia fruticosa (Schrad.) H. Keng

                        Tiliaceae (ver / see Malvaceae)

                        Ulmaceae (ver también / see also Cannabaceae)

                                          Ampelocera macrocarpa Forero & A. H. Gentry

                        Urticaceae

                                          Cecropia insignis Liebm.

                                          Cecropia obtusifolia Bertol.

                                          Coussapoa villosa Poepp. & Endl.

                                          Myriocarpa longipes Liebm.

                                          Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.

                                          Pourouma bicolor Mart.

                                          Pourouma minor Benoist

                                          Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich.

                        Verbenaceae (ver también / see also Lamiaceae)

                                          Lantana camara L.

                                          Lantana trifolia L.

                                          Stachytarpheta frantzii Pol. 

                                          Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl

                        Violaceae

                                          Gloeospermum boreale C. V. Morton

                                          Rinorea deflexiflora Bartlett

                                          Rinorea hummelii Sprague

                        Vitaceae

                                          Cissus microcarpa Vahl

                                          Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C. E. Jarvis

                        Vochysiaceae

                                          Vochysia allenii Standl. & L. O. Williams

                                          Vochysia ferruginea Mart.

                                          Vochysia guatemalensis Donn. Sm.

                        Zingiberaceae

                                          Renealmia alpinia (Rottb.) Maas

                                          Renealmia cernua (Sw.) J. F. Macbr.

                                          Renealmia concinna Standl.

                                          Renealmia pluriplicata Maas

Consulted references:

Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (Stevens, P.F. 2001 onwards). (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/).

 

Buerki, Sven, Félix Forest, Pedro Acevedo-Rodríguez, Martin W. Callmander, Johan A. A. Nylander, Mark Harrington, Isabel Sanmartín, Philippe Küpfer, and Nadir Alvarez. 2009. Plastid and nuclear DNA markers reveal intricate relationships at subfamiliar and tribal levels in the soapberry family (Sapindaceae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 51: 238-258.

 

Garwood, Nancy C., Nancy Hensold, and Robin B. Foster. 2009. Appendix 1. Revised species list for Barro Colorado Island, with Synonyms. Pp. 247-290 In Garwood, Nancy.  Seedlings of Barro Colorado Island and the Neotropics. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.

 

Gómez, Luis Diego, and Alba L. Arbeláez. 2009. Flora de Nicaragua. Tomo IV. Helechos. Stevens, W.D., Olga Martha Montiel and Amy Pool (eds.). Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, Missouri.

 

Grayum, Michael H., Barry E. Hammel, and Nelson Zamorra. (2003-onwards). The Cutting Edge (quarterly newsletter of the Manual de la Plantas de Costa Rica Project).

http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/Edge/welcome.shtml

 

Hammel, B. E., M. H. Grayum, C. Herrera, and N. Zamora (eds.). 2007. Manual de plantas de Costa Rica. Vol. VI. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, Missouri.

 

La Selva Digital Flora Project, September 2007 version. (http://www.ots.ac.cr/floradigital).          

  

Mabberley, David J. 2008. Mabberley’s plant-book. Cambridge University Press. New York.

 

Nickrent, D. L., V. Malécot, R. Vidal-Russell, and  J. P. Der. 2010. A revised classification of Santalales. Taxon 59: 538–558.

 

Smith, Alan R., Kathleen M. Pryer, Eric Schuettpelz, Petra Korall, Harald Schneider, and Paul G. Wolf. 2006. A classification for extant ferns. Taxon 55(3): 705-731.